Last updated: September 22, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, protection and disclosure of your Personal Data when you use the Service. This Privacy Policy also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Service.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party, or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see the “Changes to this Privacy Policy” section, below). Your continued use of the Service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Definitions

The following terms used in this Privacy Policy have the following meanings:

  • Account means a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy) means Virtium LLC, 30052 Tomas Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 USA.
  • Cookies means small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data means any information that that can be used to contact or identify you or that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service means the Website and electronic messages between you and the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed or engaged by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Usage Data means data collected or generated automatically by or in connection with use of the Website, including data generated by the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website means the Company’s website, accessible from https://www.virtium.com.
  • you means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data. Personal Data may also be collected automatically as you navigate the Website.

Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Usage Data

Email Address and First & Last Name

We collect this Information directly from you when you provide it to us by filling out forms on the Website or when you correspond with us. We may also request this information if you report a problem with the Service.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique Device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile Device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile Device you use, the IP address of your mobile Device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique Device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile Device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to automatically track the activity on our Service and to store certain information about users of the Website. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (referred to as “behavioral tracking”). Please contact us for more information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on the Website, and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choices about behavioral tracking.

Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. These are small electronic files that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited the Webpage or other related Website statistics (such as recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with the Service and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the Service cannot be provided. We only use these Cookies to provide you with the Service.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of Cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service: To monitor the usage of the Service, estimate our audience size, store information about your preferences and recognize you when you return to our Website.
  • To manage your Account:To manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract:For the development, compliance and undertaking of a purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased, or of any other contract entered into with us.
  • To contact you:To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide you with information and content:Such as news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage your requests:To attend to and manage your requests to us.
  • For other purposes: In any other way we describe when you provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your Personal Data by logging into the Website and visiting your Account profile page.

You may also send us an email at the contact information below to request access to, correct or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your Personal Data except by also deleting your user Account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction.

We may share your Personal Data in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers:To monitor and analyze the use of our Service.
  • With affiliates:In which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • For business transactions and transfers:In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
  • For legal purposes: If required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).
  • For protection: If we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with your use of the Service, protect the personal safety of users of the Service, our customers or the public, or to protect us against legal liability.
  • For other purposes: In any other way we describe when you provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or other method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law and Sales Opt-Out Rights)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s “Shine the Light” law), California residents can request information from us regarding the disclosure of their Personal Data to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you would like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us using the contact information provided below.

If you are a California Resident and are 16 or older, you have the right to direct businesses to not sell your Personal Data at any time (the “right to opt-out”). Consumers who opt-in to Personal Data sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

We do not sell users’ Personal Data, nor do intend to or knowingly sell the Personal Data of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years old. If you are a California resident and have questions about the right to opt-out as it relates to our use of your Personal Data, you can contact us using the contact information provided below.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Service is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not intend to, or knowingly, solicit or collect Personal Data from children under 16. If you are under 16, please do not use the Service, or provide any information on this Website or provide any Personal Data to us. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at the contact information listed below.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site and these third parties may use Cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, tracking technologies or practices of any third party sites or services. If you have any questions about how third party websites use your information, please contact the responsible provider directly.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Data, we will let you know via the primary email specified in your Account or a prominent notice on our Service.

The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes and for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address on file for you. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact Us:

Copyright © 2020, Virtium LLC. Privacy Policy.